Located in Lausanne-Vennes, the AQUATIS Hotel & Aquarium-Vivarium is very popular as a venue for events of all kinds. Above all, conferences, meetings, workshops and seminars are often performed in the modern function rooms of the event location. But even product presentations, weddings or private events are in good hands here. For overnight guests there are also 143 modern and comfortable hotel rooms available.

In the large conference center, the auditorium with its 300 seats is the centerpiece. If required, the auditorium can be divided into two meeting rooms. In addition, there are two divisible seminar rooms (max 120 people) and three meeting rooms (max 60 people). In all conference rooms you can expect professional presentation technology.

If you are accompanied by your children, you will find two games rooms with kitchenette on the second floor of the house. The on-site spa includes a sauna, Turkish bath and relaxation room. Those who prefer action, have plenty of opportunity in the fitness area.

In the hotel restaurant, chef Alain Favre spoils his guests with wonderful culinary delights. Look forward to regional specialties, which are constantly reinterpreted. The dishes are based on fresh water, farm and pasture.

Right next to the hotel is the aquarium vivarium as a popular destination. There you can experience the freshwater habitats of the earth up close.

Due to the convenient location at the north-south cross and the exit of the A9, the event location is quickly accessible. The subway lines to Lake Geneva and into the city lead past the hotel.

Would you like to know more about the event possibilities at the AQUATIS Hotel & Aquarium-Vivarium? Then the team looks forward to your request!

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 300
Number of event areas 10 (largest event area: 300 m2)
Venue for Event, Wedding, Meeting, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress
Area Lausanne
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Aquarium-Vivarium300250300
Le Mékong14313590409050175
Le Gange13713085409050170
L'Asie28030019080180120300
Le Léman48452516201858
La Volga50452516201856
L'Europe989055324036118
Le Mississippi50452516201858
L'Amazonie82755225303098
L'Amérique13212080405048161
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  5 km
  Airport  70 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
AQUATIS Hotel & Aquarium-Vivarium
Route de Berne 144
1010 Lausanne

   +41 21 / 654 24 24
   +41 21 / 654 24 25
Contact person
Quentin Delohen