The SwissTech Convention Center is a flexible event location on the campus of the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne. In 2014, the university opened the world's first fully automated convention center and has since become a coveted location for a variety of events. The event possibilities are really fantastic! In total, a total capacity of 3,000 seats is available.

In the auditorium conferences and congresses with up to 2,200 participants are possible. The balcony holds another 800 seats. In addition, there are 15 variable conference and seminar rooms on the garden level of the event location. The movable walls ensure that each room can be adjusted to the desired number of people. If you are planning product presentations or exhibitions, then you can use one of them for an area of 5,000 m². Of course you have free internet access everywhere in the location and you can expect state-of-the-art presentation technology in every function room.

The function rooms can also be booked for gala evenings and other festive events. The auditorium is equipped with the fully automatic system "Gala". This allows the sinking of the seats. This creates a large event area that can be used flexibly.

The SwissTech Convention Center is close to the A1 motorway, so guests can easily travel by car and bus. With the metro line M1 the venue can be reached optimally by public transport.

The event team will gladly prepare an individual offer for your event at the SwissTech Convention Center in Lausanne.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 3.000
Number of event areas 9 (largest event area: 3.460 m2)
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Auditorium A40,0057,0015,001.518261.757940750
Auditorium B16,6028,505,5048810350180144
Auditorium A & B57,2057,0015,002.006342.2081.100830
Auditorium C15,0028,509,0011456
Garden Complet88,5045,004,103.4601.200
Plenary Garden23,8025,004,10601510310248
Foyer Campus36,0057,0017,001.3021.100
Foyer Garden88,5044,754,102.097500
Auditorium A & B & C1003.000880
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current

Contact data
SwissTech Convention Center
Route Louis-Favre 2
1024 Ecublens

   +41 21 693 42 42
Contact person
Cédric Hale-Woods