Events at the Bananenreiferei Zurich

The banana ripening plant in Zurich West was used for its eponymous activity for around 50 years until it finally developed into one of the city's most unusual event locations. You can look forward to an excellent infrastructure and irresistible industrial charm when you hold your business or private events there. Unusual celebrations, dance events and shows of various kinds as well as business events from meetings, training courses and presentations to press conferences become something very special against this backdrop.

The event areas

The inspiring venue seems almost like an oasis far from the mainstream when it welcomes you to the industrial centre of Zurich for your event.

The event hall has a complete window front so that daylight is guaranteed. Depending on seating arrangements, there are capacities for up to 180 people. You are free to choose the caterer, and a large free-standing bar and lounges are integrated into the room. The lighting system and the high-end audio system as well as a beamer with screen and an excellent internet connection are included.

From the hall you have your own access to the wonderful, green terrace on 250 m². Open air you can barbecue, chill and enjoy the scenery. Three further rooms (76 m² / 142 m² / 132 m²) are optionally available. The multi-purpose and movement rooms with their practical furnishings are convincing with their multifunctionality. In no time you can turn a dance studio into a conference room!

The service offer

Design the frame exactly as you imagine it. A creative, professional and, above all, well-rehearsed event team will support you. Whether simple and cosy, conventional or unconventional - here wishes become reality! How about, for example, a Salsa Crash Course, an aperitif with live music on the terrace or a cocktail training with the bar master as a conclusion?

In the house you will find inexpensive parking facilities with 600 parking spaces (1.50 CHF per hour / at night 0.70 CHF), an ATM, lockers and free WLAN. Furthermore, the location is wheelchair accessible and there is a freight and passenger lift. The tram stop Toni Areal is directly in front of the door.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 360
Number of event areas 6 (largest event area: 433 m2)
Venue for Event, Wedding, Meeting, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress, Christmas party
Area Zurich West
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Eventsaal2316,23,836815010050120180360
Raum 211,36,33,876503020305050
Raum 311,312,63,8142805040506080
Raum 411,311,83,8132805040506080
Terrasse 2310100400150250
Duttihalle22133,2433300200100180160350
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  kmNext Railway Station: (BHF Hardbrücke) 0,6 km
  Airport  8,3 kmNext Airport: 8.3 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
c/o SalsaRica AG
Pfingstweidstrasse 101
8005 Zürich

   +41 44 271 97 78
Contact person
Daniel Selchow