The Careum Auditorium in Zurich

The Careum training centre is one of the largest educational institutions for health care professions in Switzerland. In Zurich's educational district, the Careum Auditorium also welcomes you to successful business events of various kinds. The high-quality location is suitable for meetings, seminars, conferences and congresses as well as for stylish diploma celebrations or panel discussions.

A flexible venue

On site, a barrier-free, 470 m² event area is available to you for personal design. Up to 500 people can be accompanied by you for a complete use, for smaller groups you can simply separate the corresponding area in a completely variable way thanks to the modular room system. Whether two or four rooms, everything is possible - and even completely undisturbed by soundproof walls!

A light-flooded foyer is predestined as a reception area for your guests, or you can spend relaxed coffee breaks and aperitifs here. Small exhibitions are also in good hands within this pleasant setting.

The Service

Of course the competent team of the house supports you from the planning on and also helps you during the implementation. The facilities are equipped with modern technical equipment, which covers all needs from microphone to beamer. You control the high-class multimedia, light and sound system individually and in accordance with your event.

Proven partners are responsible for delicious catering, the appropriate floral decorations as well as the cloakroom and, if required, lounge furniture.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 500
Number of event areas 7 (largest event area: 470 m2)
Venue for Meeting, Conference & Congress
Area Zurich City Centre
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Auditorium2122447049530882500
Auditorium 22112425825515468300
Auditorium 12110420719511064250
Saal Blau12,29,941241085632
Saal Purpur12,29,841221125034
Saal Rot117,4485643622
Saal Grün9,38,7483554024
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  1,3 kmNext Railway Station: 1.3 km
  Airport  10 kmNext Airport: 10 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Careum Stiftung
Pestalozzistrasse 3
8032 Zürich

   +41 43 222 50 40
Contact person
Myriam Müll