It takes only ten minutes from Zurich to the GDI Gottlieb Duttweiler Institut on Lake Zurich. This facility is especially popular as a conference venue. Organizers appreciate the professional infrastructure, the first-class equipment and the comprehensive service in this event location.

The GDI Gottlieb Duttweiler Institut offers a large number of different rooms under one roof. For outdoor events, the meadow in the Dutti Park is also available.

The most space is provided by halls 1 and 2, which can be joined together to form a large event area. In rows of chairs can accommodate up to 310 people. A parliamentary seating arrangement is possible for a maximum of 230 participants. The balcony offers direct access to the garden lounge. Of course, both halls can be used individually if required. The upstream foyer with a great view of the lake, the Gold Coast and Zurich, is ideal for the reception of your visitors.

The park terrace is the ideal place for a relaxing break in the fresh air on warm days. In addition to bar tables, comfortable lounge furniture is available. Receptions can be realized on the terrace with up to 150 guests.

The restaurant with its homely ambience is suitable for banquets for up to 180 people. Receptions are possible in this area with 250 people. For larger numbers of people, room 1 can be added, so that 40 more people can be charged.

For seminars, workshops and meetings, there are still the rooms 2 to 8, which can be partially combined with each other. In front of the rooms 2 and 3 there is another foyer. Another event space can be found in the former library with adjoining media room.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 310
Number of event areas11
Venue for Presentation, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event, Event modules & Incentive programmes, Wedding, New Year's celebration
Area Near Zurich
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Saal 1+221,514530131023060230
Saal 114,514520317014042150
Saal 2981459890483080
Bibliothek187,52,8135805042707080
Raum 27,56,52,949401816303040
Raum 312,57,52,895603426505060
Raum 45,64,52,52510
Raum 57,54,92,53712
Raum 77,67,42,656321816
Raum 87,67,42,655321816
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  1 kmNext Railway Station: 1 km
  Airport  21 kmNext Airport: 21 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
GDI Gottlieb Duttweiler Institute
Langhaldenstrasse 21
8803 Rüschlikon

   +41 44 724 62 04
Contact person
Carla Abstreiter