The Widder Hotel in Zurich

In the heart of Zurich's old town, the Widder Hotel welcomes you to what is perhaps the most unique 5-star superior hotel in the city. Located in a magnificent 12th century building, it is part of "The Living Circle" and will make your private and business events an unforgettable experience.

Let yourself be enchanted by the mixture of history and modernity when you celebrate your wedding or birthday here, realize exuberant parties or use the ambience for concentrated business events from seminars and team meetings to banquets and conferences.

The hotel

No fewer than nine event rooms of different sizes and equipped with modern technology are available for your individual events. The centrepiece is the 220 m² Aries Hall. It has stone walls from the 10th century, noble wall panelling and high-quality parquet flooring. Pleasant indirect daylight falls through the room-high windows. While it can accommodate around 300 people, the Guild Stube can accommodate up to 90 guests. Already your entrance is a real eye-catcher.

The Erzberg Stube and the Tatzfuss Stube, which can be flexibly partitioned if required, are both impressive with their historical ceiling beams, and the Loos Stube is a special gem. The 58 m² pavilion with its design of steel, glass and stone, on the other hand, creates a pleasant contrast. In summer, its glass roof can be opened, making it an open-air location. The Aries Garage also stands out in its shabby-chic and serves as a stylish off-location. The Widder Bar & Kitchen restaurant includes the light-flooded Turm Stube and the cosy Erker Stube.

From March 2020, four medieval apartments for up to 40 people, renovated to the highest standard, will complete the venue offer in an extraordinary way.

Perfect service

The "The Leading Hotels of the World" and the "Swiss Deluxe Hotels" stand out among other things for their high service standards. Naturally, an experienced and creative team is at your side from the planning stage onwards. Develop together a suitable concept including catering and inspire your guests. In a total of 49 suites and hotel rooms a relaxed night's rest is guaranteed.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 300
Number of event areas 9 (largest event area: 220 m2)
Venue for Eat & Drink, Event, Event modules & Incentive programmes, Movie / Photo, Wedding, Meeting, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress, Christmas party
Area Zurich City Centre
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Tatzfuss Stube2412
Loos Stube2710
Hintere Erzberg Stube35301612152435
Vordere Erzberg Stube35301612152435
Erzberg Stube70703028305680
Zunft Stube83804428306490
Pavillon58163050
Widder Saal22028012040200200300
Widder Garage215150
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  0,5 kmNext Railway Station: 0.5 km
  Airport  12 kmNext Airport: 12.0 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Widder Hotel
Rennweg 7
8001 Zürich

   +41 44 224 28 08
Contact person
Oliva Hofstetter
Florian Sträuber