The Best Western Hotel Spirgarten in Zurich

The versatile rooms of the Best Western Hotel Spirgarten offer a contemporary infrastructure and a special atmosphere for your next event. The location in Zurich offers various event rooms in which private as well as business events become a complete success. Whether concentrated business events such as conferences, seminars, congresses and workshops or exuberant club evenings and romantic weddings - the Spirgarten has the right setting for every occasion.

The event rooms

Within the hotel there are seven event rooms of different sizes available. Many of them are flooded with daylight and pleasantly air-conditioned.


Small groups of 20 - 50 persons are best accommodated in the rooms Albis 1 - 3 on the ground floor, while the Letzisaal on the first floor offers 77 m² for up to 80 guests. Also on the upper floor are the Uetliisaal (94 m²), the Limmatsaal (145.5 m²) and the Europasaal (326 m²). These three rooms can be connected with each other if required. The resulting theatre hall then covers 610 m² and is suitable for large events with up to 922 participants.

 

NEW: The Spirgarten Brasserie

In June 2020 the restaurant will be launched with a new concept after a complete renovation. Chef Jiri Hyk and his team are focusing on delicious Swiss cuisine with regional products.
Meanwhile, the new brasserie host Marc Bohnet and his team will spoil you with a wide variety of delicious drinks, including 25 types of beer, exquisite wines and exclusive spirits from Switzerland.

The service

During the planning phase and on the day of the event itself, a competent and experienced team is at your side. For major events in the theatre hall, we have a long-standing cooperation with our partner company smARTec Veranstaltungstechnik AG in the field of light, sound and video. Relaxed nights are guaranteed in the 49 stylish hotel rooms. Attractive conference packages with a successful selection of culinary options will also convince you to book the Spirgarten as your next event location.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 1.000
Number of event areas7
Venue for Event, Movie / Photo, Wedding, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress, Christmas party
Area Zurich City Centre
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Theater Spirgarten30,0023,006,006109204006504301.000
Europasaal15,6023,006,00326450270320240530
Limmatsaal18,008,005,4014615010045120110220
Uetlisaal16,205,803,009410060368070120
Letzisaal9,008,602,70776048275050110
Albis 14,506,202,7028201212201025
Albis 25,606,202,7034201414201035
Albis 310,706,202,7066504020504070
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  Zürich HB 7.0 km
  Airport  13 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Best Western Hotel Spirgarten
Lindenplatz 5
8048 Zürich

   +41 44 438 15 15
   +41 44 438 15 38
Contact person
Nikola Fritz