Events at the Dolder Grand Zurich

The Dolder Grand in Zurich offers you an exquisite setting for private and business events. Benefit from stylishly furnished function rooms if you wish to surprise your employees and customers with successful business events, invite them to your dream wedding or pay tribute to a special family occasion. Between 12 and 900 people can accompany you.

The event rooms

With an area of 750 m², the Gallery is the largest room within the Dolder Grand. On its parquet floor you can hold exhibitions, large conferences or gala events and car presentations. The Gallery Lounges are located in a staggered position above the Gallery. These can be individually combined, have a bright ambience and access to the terrace with lawn.
The oval ballroom is also very versatile thanks to mobile elements. It convinces on 400 m² with an impressive domed roof, which can be illuminated in different colours, and excellent acoustics. A foyer can be integrated for the reception and there is also a terrace.

 

In the main building, the three Garden Salons inspire with a curtain of sparkling Swarowski crystals. They can also be combined or separated in a very flexible way and offer direct access to the terrace with a wonderful view to the south. The two Libraries are in true British style and, thanks to their furnishings, exude the charm of a cosy living room. The space is rounded off by five breakout rooms including modern technology, high windows and balconies.

Professional service

To ensure the success of your event, an experienced service team will be at your side to provide reliable support and thus make an important contribution to the success of the event. Various packages are offered as convenient complete packages.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 600
Number of event areas 17 (largest event area: 715 m2)
Venue for Event, Event modules & Incentive programmes, Wedding, Meeting, Presentation, Private event, Conference & Congress, Christmas party
Area Near Zurich
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Ballroom22,7922,327,434004402506660270500
Ballroom Foyer29,556,326,10300150
Gallery35,8222,284,1971555040087102420600
Garden Salon 117,6010,502,60159120703630100200
Garden Salon 213,209,502,601269050272460130
Garden Salon 312,759,652,601208050272460130
Garden Salons 1+217,6020,002,602872301204866190300
Garden Salons 2+313,2019,152,602482301504860160270
Garden Salons 1+2+313,2030,892,604093602008490270460
Library 18,103,564,12332010
Library 28,066,915,12554018202030
Breakout Room 1-56,905,252,65462014
Gallery Lounge 17,3014,102,4414910045243470120
Gallery Lounge 28,307,402,4463502718203060
Gallery Lounge 38,007,202,4458402718203050
Gallery Lounges 2+38,0514,702,4412111070422670110
Gallery Lounges 1+2+3+Lobby9,1035,002,4434430018066190290
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  3,8 km
  Airport  14 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Dolder Hotel AG
Kurhausstrasse 65
8032 Zürich

   +41 44 456 60 00
   +41 44 456 60 01
Contact person
Fabian Grütter